VIEA

Summit Schedule

ECONOMIC SUMMIT 

SCHEDULE

The 13th Anniversary State of the Island Economic Summit will convene at the Vancouver Island Conference Centre Wednesday & Thursday, October 23 & 24, 2019. 

WEDNESDAY, OCT 23 - DAY ONE

8:30 AM Bonus Session
< Back 8:30 AM Bonus Session

Tech Showcase

Watch for Updates…

< Back
10:30 AM Tradeshow Opens
< Back 10:30 AM Tradeshow Opens

Watch for updates…

< Back
12:00 PM Opening Luncheon
< Back 12:00 PM Opening Luncheon

Watch for Updates…

< Back
1:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions
< Back 1:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions

Session One: Tourism – Thriving Orcas, Thriving Communities

Moderator: Walt Judas, BC Tourism

Panellists:
 – Brett Soberg, Eagle Wing Tours
 – Pat Ahearn, Last Cast Guiding
 – Karl Ablack, Port Renfrew Chamber of Commerce

 

Session Two: Food & Shelter – Finding Ways to Make a Difference

Moderator: Signy Madden, United Way

Panellists:
 – Peter Sinclair, Loves & Fishes Community Food Bank
 – Ian Scott, Tofino Housing Corporation
 – Malcolm McNaughton, BC Housing Corporation

 

Session Three:

Watch for updates…

 

Session Four:

Watch for updates…

< Back
3:00 PM Tradeshow – Networking Break
< Back 3:00 PM Tradeshow – Networking Break

Watch for updates…

< Back
3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions
< Back 3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions

Session Five: 

Watch for updates…

 

Session Six: Climate Change – Adaptation & Mitigation

Moderator: Siraz Dalmir, Fortis BC

Panellists:
 – Craig Brown, ICLEI Canada
 – Summer Gould, ICLEI Canada
 – Islands Trust (Watch for updates…)

Sponsored by Fortis BC

 

Session Seven: Skilled Labour – Solutions May Be Closer Than You Think

Moderator: Roberta Mason, Royal Roads University

Panellists:
 – Micki McCartney, Vancouver Island University
 – David Woodward, Vancouver Island University
 – Vanessa Raber, University of Victoria

 

Session Eight: Foreign Trade Zone VI – Investor’s Forum

Moderator: Bill Collins, Catalyst Seaweed Corp.

Panellists:
 – Jim Lee, Huu ay aht First Nation
 – Mike Williamson, Catalyst Seaweed Corp.
 – Richard Egli, Alacrity Foundation

Sponsored by PAPA

< Back
5:30 PM Cocktail Hour
< Back 5:30 PM Cocktail Hour

Watch for Updates…

< Back
6:30 PM Summit Dinner, Welcome & Presentation
< Back 6:30 PM Summit Dinner, Welcome & Presentation

Watch for Updates…

< Back
8:30 PM Dessert Reception
< Back 8:30 PM Dessert Reception

Watch for Updates…

< Back

THURSDAY, OCT 24 - DAY TWO

7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens
< Back 7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens

Watch for Updates…

< Back
7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote
< Back 7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote

Presenter: Peter Hall, EDC

Sponsored by EDC

< Back
9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions
< Back 9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions

Session Nine: Immigrant Skilled Labour – An Under-Utilized Resource

Moderator: Jean McRae, Intercultural Association of Victoria

Panellists:
 – 
Linda Ryan, BC Construction Association
 – Heather Michaud, Government of Canada
 – Mindy Nannar, BC PNP

 

Session Ten: Aquaculture – Challenges & Opportunities

Panellists:
 – Mica Verbrugge, Northwest Aquaculture
 – Abayomi Alabi, Manatee Holdings
 – David Kiemele, Cermaq
 – Dr. Stephen Cross, Catalyst Seaweed

Sponsored by BC Salmon Farmers Association

 

Session Eleven: Circular Economy – An Ideas Jam

Moderator: Julie Sperber, Gabriola Economic Development

Panellists:
 – Paul Shorthouse, Delphi Group
 – Jill Doucette, Synergy Enterprises
 – Tracy Casavant, National Industrial Symbiosis Program

 

Session Twelve: Spotlight on Strathcona – Making Shift Happen!

Moderator: Rose Klukas, City of Campbell River

Panellists:
 – Naomi Tabata, North Island College
 – Deborah Sargent, City of Campbell River
 – Shannon Baikie, North Island Employment Foundations Society

< Back
10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break
< Back 10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break

Watch for Updates…

< Back
11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions
< Back 11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions

Session Thirteen:

Watch for updates…

 

Session Fourteen:

Watch for updates…

 

Session Fifteen: Gender Equity – Good for Business, & Here’s How

Moderator: Janina Stajic, Vancouver Island University

Panellists:
 – Doris Bear, TD Bank
 – Grace Lore, University of Victoria
 – Katie Armstrong, Seaspan

Sponsored by TD Bank

 

Session Sixteen: 

Watch for updates…

< Back
12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation
< Back 12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation

Watch for Updates…

< Back
2:00 PM 13TH Annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit Concludes
< Back 2:00 PM 13TH Annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit Concludes < Back
2:30 PM Bonus Session
< Back 2:30 PM Bonus Session

Watch for Updates…

< Back

Day
ONE

Day
TWO

8:30 AM Bonus Session

Tech Showcase

Watch for Updates…

10:30 AM Tradeshow Opens

Watch for updates…

12:00 PM Opening Luncheon

Watch for Updates…

1:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions

Session One: Tourism – Thriving Orcas, Thriving Communities

Moderator: Walt Judas, BC Tourism

Panellists:
 – Brett Soberg, Eagle Wing Tours
 – Pat Ahearn, Last Cast Guiding
 – Karl Ablack, Port Renfrew Chamber of Commerce

 

Session Two: Food & Shelter – Finding Ways to Make a Difference

Moderator: Signy Madden, United Way

Panellists:
 – Peter Sinclair, Loves & Fishes Community Food Bank
 – Ian Scott, Tofino Housing Corporation
 – Malcolm McNaughton, BC Housing Corporation

 

Session Three:

Watch for updates…

 

Session Four:

Watch for updates…

3:00 PM Tradeshow – Networking Break

Watch for updates…

3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions

Session Five: 

Watch for updates…

 

Session Six: Climate Change – Adaptation & Mitigation

Moderator: Siraz Dalmir, Fortis BC

Panellists:
 – Craig Brown, ICLEI Canada
 – Summer Gould, ICLEI Canada
 – Islands Trust (Watch for updates…)

Sponsored by Fortis BC

 

Session Seven: Skilled Labour – Solutions May Be Closer Than You Think

Moderator: Roberta Mason, Royal Roads University

Panellists:
 – Micki McCartney, Vancouver Island University
 – David Woodward, Vancouver Island University
 – Vanessa Raber, University of Victoria

 

Session Eight: Foreign Trade Zone VI – Investor’s Forum

Moderator: Bill Collins, Catalyst Seaweed Corp.

Panellists:
 – Jim Lee, Huu ay aht First Nation
 – Mike Williamson, Catalyst Seaweed Corp.
 – Richard Egli, Alacrity Foundation

Sponsored by PAPA

5:30 PM Cocktail Hour

Watch for Updates…

6:30 PM Summit Dinner, Welcome & Presentation

Watch for Updates…

8:30 PM Dessert Reception

Watch for Updates…

7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens

Watch for Updates…

7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote

Presenter: Peter Hall, EDC

Sponsored by EDC

9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions

Session Nine: Immigrant Skilled Labour – An Under-Utilized Resource

Moderator: Jean McRae, Intercultural Association of Victoria

Panellists:
 – 
Linda Ryan, BC Construction Association
 – Heather Michaud, Government of Canada
 – Mindy Nannar, BC PNP

 

Session Ten: Aquaculture – Challenges & Opportunities

Panellists:
 – Mica Verbrugge, Northwest Aquaculture
 – Abayomi Alabi, Manatee Holdings
 – David Kiemele, Cermaq
 – Dr. Stephen Cross, Catalyst Seaweed

Sponsored by BC Salmon Farmers Association

 

Session Eleven: Circular Economy – An Ideas Jam

Moderator: Julie Sperber, Gabriola Economic Development

Panellists:
 – Paul Shorthouse, Delphi Group
 – Jill Doucette, Synergy Enterprises
 – Tracy Casavant, National Industrial Symbiosis Program

 

Session Twelve: Spotlight on Strathcona – Making Shift Happen!

Moderator: Rose Klukas, City of Campbell River

Panellists:
 – Naomi Tabata, North Island College
 – Deborah Sargent, City of Campbell River
 – Shannon Baikie, North Island Employment Foundations Society

10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break

Watch for Updates…

11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions

Session Thirteen:

Watch for updates…

 

Session Fourteen:

Watch for updates…

 

Session Fifteen: Gender Equity – Good for Business, & Here’s How

Moderator: Janina Stajic, Vancouver Island University

Panellists:
 – Doris Bear, TD Bank
 – Grace Lore, University of Victoria
 – Katie Armstrong, Seaspan

Sponsored by TD Bank

 

Session Sixteen: 

Watch for updates…

12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation

Watch for Updates…

2:00 PM 13TH Annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit Concludes

2:30 PM Bonus Session

Watch for Updates…

'
Did you find what you're looking for?
YES
NO
We're glad to hear it! If you need anything please email us or give us a call at 250-667-5225.
We'd love to help! Let us know what you are looking for and our team will be in touch soon!