VIEA

Summit Schedule

ECONOMIC SUMMIT
SCHEDULE

The 12th Anniversary State of the Island Economic Summit will convene at the Vancouver Island Conference Centre Wednesday & Thursday, October 24 & 25, 2018.. 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24 - DAY ONE

8:30 AM Bonus Session
< Back 8:30 AM Bonus Session

Tech Showcase

With a focus on “at” or “near revenue” products & services this year’s showcase will feature 7 local companies who have successfully moved past early stage prototyping on their march to commercialization.

< Back
10:30 AM Tradeshow Opens
< Back 10:30 AM Tradeshow Opens

Sponsored by NameHere

< Back
12:00 PM Opening Luncheon
< Back 12:00 PM Opening Luncheon

2018 Economic Report

Sponsored by NameHere

Presenter – Susan Mowbray,

Senior Economist, MNP

< Back
1:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions
< Back 1:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions

It’s All Good! ‘Island Good’ – Reporting Pilot Project Results & Detailing Phase II

Sponsored By BC Salmon Farmers Association
  • Watch for Details…
  • Marijuana – Weeding through the medical issues and upcoming legalization challenges

    Sponsored By NameHere
  • Matthew Larsen, Associate, Fasken, Martineau, DuMoulin LLP, Moderator
  • Dr. Paul Farnan, Clinical Associate professor, UBC
  • James Gould, Managing Partner, HHGB Lawyers
  • Futurescape 2.0 – Now What?

    Sponsored By Island Coastal Economic Trust
  • Graham Truax, Executive in Residence, Innovation Island, Moderator
  • Anya MacLeod, Thoughtexchange
  • Shawn Adrian, Input Logic
  • Damir Wallener, EIO Diagnostics
  • Pulling Together - Partnerships & Collaboration in the Alberni-Clayoquot

    Sponsored By Networking Break
  • Pat Deakin, Economic Development Office, City of Port Alberni, Moderator
  • David McCormick, Director, Public Relations & Business Development, Port Alberni Port Authority
  • Trevor Cootes, Councilor, Huu ay aht First Nation
  • Josie Osborne, Mayor, District of Tofino
  • < Back
    3:00 PM Tradeshow – Networking Break
    < Back 3:00 PM Tradeshow – Networking Break < Back
    3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions
    < Back 3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions

    Entrepreneurs Panel – The Agony and Ecstasy of Growing a Successful Business

    Sponsored By Douglas Magazine
  • Clemens Rettich, Senior Manager, Business Consulting, Grant Thorton, Moderator
  • Aly Tomlin, Co-Founder, Riot Brewing
  • Victor Vesely, Co-Founder, Westholme Tea Company
  • Gary Powers, President, Promac Group
  • Jim Hogan, CEO, VMAC
  • Marine Renewable Energy – What’s Working & What Isn’t on Vancouver Island

    Sponsored By NameHere
  • Randall Heidt, VP, strategic Initiatives, North Island College
  • Voytek Klaptocz, Managing Director, MAVI Innovations
  • #METOO – Mitigating & Managing Harassment in the Workplace

    Sponsored By Fasken
  • Katie Bishop, District VP, TD Commercial Banking, Moderator
  • Christine Willow, Partner, Chemistry Consulting
  • Al Siebring, Councilor, District of North Cowichan
  • Lisa Southern, Barrister & Solicitor, Southern Law
  • Island Wood – New Horizons for Value-Added Manufacturing

    Sponsored By The Inland Group
  • Watch for details
  • < Back
    5:30 PM Cocktail Hour
    < Back 5:30 PM Cocktail Hour

    Sponsored by NameHere

    < Back
    6:30 PM Summit Dinner, Welcome & Presentation
    < Back 6:30 PM Summit Dinner, Welcome & Presentation

    Sponsored by MNP

    2018 Economic Report

    Presenter – Susan Mowbray, Senior Economist, MNP

    < Back
    8:30 PM Dessert Reception
    < Back 8:30 PM Dessert Reception

    Watch for Updates…

    < Back

    THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25 - DAY TWO

    7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens
    < Back 7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens

    Watch for Updates…

    < Back
    7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote
    < Back 7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote

    Watch for Updates..

    < Back
    9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions
    < Back 9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions

    Foreign Trade, Part I

  • Watch for Details…
  • Cannabis – Business Development and Economic Impact

  • Peter Guo, MNP, Moderator
  • Philippe Lucas, VP, Patient Research and Access, Tilray
  • Jeff Guignard, Executive Director, Alliance of Beverage Licensees BC
  • Michael Tan, Executive Director, Cannabis Division, BC Liquor Distribution Branch
  • The Future of Electric Transportation – It’s impact on Our Lives and Infrastructure

  • John Hankins, Executive Director, Mid-Island Business Initiative, Moderator
  • Megan Lohmann, Head of Community Energy Management, Community Energy Association
  • Rory Gattens, Business development Manager, Western Canada, Flo
  • Kelly Hawes, CEO, ColdStar Solutions
  • Watch for Details...
  • Marine Sector – Labour Challenges & Career Opportunities Abound

  • Kevin Onclin, Badinotti Nets, Moderator
  • Buki Hough, Campus Director, Western Maritime Institute
  • Mark Collins, CEO, BC Ferries
  • Captain Joanne McNish, Regional Direct, Fleet, Canadian Coast Guard
  • Yvette Meyers, Executive Director, Transport Canada
  • < Back
    10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break
    < Back 10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break

    With a full 30 minutes between morning sessions, you’ll have plenty of time to grab a coffee and network in the Tradeshow.

    < Back
    11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions
    < Back 11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions

    Economic and Cultural Catalyst of Indigenous Tourism

  • JP Obaggy, Tourism Development Officer, Homalco First Nation, Moderator
  • Nicole Vaugeois, Associate VP, VIU
  • Anthony Everett, CEO, Tourism Vancouver Island
  • Watch for Details...
  • Safe Communities – Essential for Everyone

  • Catherine Holt, CEO, Victoria Chamber, Moderator
  • David LaBerge, Corporal, RCMP
  • Don Evans, Executive Director, Our Place Society
  • Don Hatton, Principal, Hatton Insurance Agency
  • Foreign Trade – Part II

    Sponsored By Watch for Details...

    Investing in the Marine Safety System – Federal Infrastructure Investment in Coastal BC – Where? When? How? Who? What?

  • David Heap, Regional Director, Integrated Business Management, Canadian Coast Guard
  • Mike Lowry, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Yvette Meyers, Executive Director, Transport Canada
  • Watch for Details...
  • < Back
    12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation
    < Back 12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation

    Watch for Updates…

    < Back
    2:00 PM 12TH Annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit Concludes
    < Back 2:00 PM 12TH Annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit Concludes < Back
    2:30 PM Bonus Session
    < Back 2:30 PM Bonus Session

    Watch for Updates…

    < Back

    Day
    ONE

    Day
    TWO

    8:30 AM Bonus Session

    Tech Showcase

    With a focus on “at” or “near revenue” products & services this year’s showcase will feature 7 local companies who have successfully moved past early stage prototyping on their march to commercialization.

    10:30 AM Tradeshow Opens

    Sponsored by NameHere

    12:00 PM Opening Luncheon

    2018 Economic Report

    Sponsored by NameHere

    Presenter – Susan Mowbray,

    Senior Economist, MNP

    1:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions

    It’s All Good! ‘Island Good’ – Reporting Pilot Project Results & Detailing Phase II

  • Watch for Details…
  • Marijuana – Weeding through the medical issues and upcoming legalization challenges

  • Matthew Larsen, Associate, Fasken, Martineau, DuMoulin LLP, Moderator
  • Dr. Paul Farnan, Clinical Associate professor, UBC
  • James Gould, Managing Partner, HHGB Lawyers
  • Futurescape 2.0 – Now What?

  • Graham Truax, Executive in Residence, Innovation Island, Moderator
  • Anya MacLeod, Thoughtexchange
  • Shawn Adrian, Input Logic
  • Damir Wallener, EIO Diagnostics
  • Pulling Together - Partnerships & Collaboration in the Alberni-Clayoquot

  • Pat Deakin, Economic Development Office, City of Port Alberni, Moderator
  • David McCormick, Director, Public Relations & Business Development, Port Alberni Port Authority
  • Trevor Cootes, Councilor, Huu ay aht First Nation
  • Josie Osborne, Mayor, District of Tofino
  • It’s All Good! ‘Island Good’ – Reporting Pilot Project Results & Detailing Phase II

    Sponsored By BC Salmon Farmers Association
  • Watch for Details…
  • Marijuana – Weeding through the medical issues and upcoming legalization challenges

    Sponsored By NameHere
  • Matthew Larsen, Associate, Fasken, Martineau, DuMoulin LLP, Moderator
  • Dr. Paul Farnan, Clinical Associate professor, UBC
  • James Gould, Managing Partner, HHGB Lawyers
  • Futurescape 2.0 – Now What?

    Sponsored By Island Coastal Economic Trust
  • Graham Truax, Executive in Residence, Innovation Island, Moderator
  • Anya MacLeod, Thoughtexchange
  • Shawn Adrian, Input Logic
  • Damir Wallener, EIO Diagnostics
  • Pulling Together - Partnerships & Collaboration in the Alberni-Clayoquot

    Sponsored By Networking Break
  • Pat Deakin, Economic Development Office, City of Port Alberni, Moderator
  • David McCormick, Director, Public Relations & Business Development, Port Alberni Port Authority
  • Trevor Cootes, Councilor, Huu ay aht First Nation
  • Josie Osborne, Mayor, District of Tofino
  • 3:00 PM Tradeshow – Networking Break

    3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions

    Entrepreneurs Panel – The Agony and Ecstasy of Growing a Successful Business

  • Clemens Rettich, Senior Manager, Business Consulting, Grant Thorton, Moderator
  • Aly Tomlin, Co-Founder, Riot Brewing
  • Victor Vesely, Co-Founder, Westholme Tea Company
  • Gary Powers, President, Promac Group
  • Jim Hogan, CEO, VMAC
  • Marine Renewable Energy – What’s Working & What Isn’t on Vancouver Island

  • Randall Heidt, VP, strategic Initiatives, North Island College
  • Voytek Klaptocz, Managing Director, MAVI Innovations
  • #METOO – Mitigating & Managing Harassment in the Workplace

  • Katie Bishop, District VP, TD Commercial Banking, Moderator
  • Christine Willow, Partner, Chemistry Consulting
  • Al Siebring, Councilor, District of North Cowichan
  • Lisa Southern, Barrister & Solicitor, Southern Law
  • Island Wood – New Horizons for Value-Added Manufacturing

  • Watch for details
  • Entrepreneurs Panel – The Agony and Ecstasy of Growing a Successful Business

    Sponsored By Douglas Magazine
  • Clemens Rettich, Senior Manager, Business Consulting, Grant Thorton, Moderator
  • Aly Tomlin, Co-Founder, Riot Brewing
  • Victor Vesely, Co-Founder, Westholme Tea Company
  • Gary Powers, President, Promac Group
  • Jim Hogan, CEO, VMAC
  • Marine Renewable Energy – What’s Working & What Isn’t on Vancouver Island

    Sponsored By NameHere
  • Randall Heidt, VP, strategic Initiatives, North Island College
  • Voytek Klaptocz, Managing Director, MAVI Innovations
  • #METOO – Mitigating & Managing Harassment in the Workplace

    Sponsored By Fasken
  • Katie Bishop, District VP, TD Commercial Banking, Moderator
  • Christine Willow, Partner, Chemistry Consulting
  • Al Siebring, Councilor, District of North Cowichan
  • Lisa Southern, Barrister & Solicitor, Southern Law
  • Island Wood – New Horizons for Value-Added Manufacturing

    Sponsored By The Inland Group
  • Watch for details
  • 5:30 PM Cocktail Hour

    Sponsored by NameHere

    6:30 PM Summit Dinner, Welcome & Presentation

    Sponsored by MNP

    2018 Economic Report

    Presenter – Susan Mowbray, Senior Economist, MNP

    8:30 PM Dessert Reception

    Watch for Updates…

    7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens

    Watch for Updates…

    7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote

    Watch for Updates..

    9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions

    Foreign Trade, Part I

  • Watch for Details…
  • Cannabis – Business Development and Economic Impact

  • Peter Guo, MNP, Moderator
  • Philippe Lucas, VP, Patient Research and Access, Tilray
  • Jeff Guignard, Executive Director, Alliance of Beverage Licensees BC
  • Michael Tan, Executive Director, Cannabis Division, BC Liquor Distribution Branch
  • The Future of Electric Transportation – It’s impact on Our Lives and Infrastructure

  • John Hankins, Executive Director, Mid-Island Business Initiative, Moderator
  • Megan Lohmann, Head of Community Energy Management, Community Energy Association
  • Rory Gattens, Business development Manager, Western Canada, Flo
  • Kelly Hawes, CEO, ColdStar Solutions
  • Watch for Details...
  • Marine Sector – Labour Challenges & Career Opportunities Abound

  • Kevin Onclin, Badinotti Nets, Moderator
  • Buki Hough, Campus Director, Western Maritime Institute
  • Mark Collins, CEO, BC Ferries
  • Captain Joanne McNish, Regional Direct, Fleet, Canadian Coast Guard
  • Yvette Meyers, Executive Director, Transport Canada
  • Foreign Trade, Part I

  • Watch for Details…
  • Cannabis – Business Development and Economic Impact

  • Peter Guo, MNP, Moderator
  • Philippe Lucas, VP, Patient Research and Access, Tilray
  • Jeff Guignard, Executive Director, Alliance of Beverage Licensees BC
  • Michael Tan, Executive Director, Cannabis Division, BC Liquor Distribution Branch
  • The Future of Electric Transportation – It’s impact on Our Lives and Infrastructure

  • John Hankins, Executive Director, Mid-Island Business Initiative, Moderator
  • Megan Lohmann, Head of Community Energy Management, Community Energy Association
  • Rory Gattens, Business development Manager, Western Canada, Flo
  • Kelly Hawes, CEO, ColdStar Solutions
  • Watch for Details...
  • Marine Sector – Labour Challenges & Career Opportunities Abound

  • Kevin Onclin, Badinotti Nets, Moderator
  • Buki Hough, Campus Director, Western Maritime Institute
  • Mark Collins, CEO, BC Ferries
  • Captain Joanne McNish, Regional Direct, Fleet, Canadian Coast Guard
  • Yvette Meyers, Executive Director, Transport Canada
  • 10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break

    With a full 30 minutes between morning sessions, you’ll have plenty of time to grab a coffee and network in the Tradeshow.

    11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions

    Economic and Cultural Catalyst of Indigenous Tourism

  • JP Obaggy, Tourism Development Officer, Homalco First Nation, Moderator
  • Nicole Vaugeois, Associate VP, VIU
  • Anthony Everett, CEO, Tourism Vancouver Island
  • Watch for Details...
  • Safe Communities – Essential for Everyone

  • Catherine Holt, CEO, Victoria Chamber, Moderator
  • David LaBerge, Corporal, RCMP
  • Don Evans, Executive Director, Our Place Society
  • Don Hatton, Principal, Hatton Insurance Agency
  • Foreign Trade – Part II

    Investing in the Marine Safety System – Federal Infrastructure Investment in Coastal BC – Where? When? How? Who? What?

  • David Heap, Regional Director, Integrated Business Management, Canadian Coast Guard
  • Mike Lowry, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Yvette Meyers, Executive Director, Transport Canada
  • Watch for Details...
  • Economic and Cultural Catalyst of Indigenous Tourism

  • JP Obaggy, Tourism Development Officer, Homalco First Nation, Moderator
  • Nicole Vaugeois, Associate VP, VIU
  • Anthony Everett, CEO, Tourism Vancouver Island
  • Watch for Details...
  • Safe Communities – Essential for Everyone

  • Catherine Holt, CEO, Victoria Chamber, Moderator
  • David LaBerge, Corporal, RCMP
  • Don Evans, Executive Director, Our Place Society
  • Don Hatton, Principal, Hatton Insurance Agency
  • Foreign Trade – Part II

    Sponsored By Watch for Details...

    Investing in the Marine Safety System – Federal Infrastructure Investment in Coastal BC – Where? When? How? Who? What?

  • David Heap, Regional Director, Integrated Business Management, Canadian Coast Guard
  • Mike Lowry, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Yvette Meyers, Executive Director, Transport Canada
  • Watch for Details...
  • 12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation

    Watch for Updates…

    2:00 PM 12TH Annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit Concludes

    2:30 PM Bonus Session

    Watch for Updates…

    '
    Did you find what you're looking for?
    YES
    NO
    We're glad to hear it! If you need anything please email us or give us a call at 250-667-5225.
    We'd love to help! Let us know what you are looking for and our team will be in touch soon!