VIEA

Summit Schedule

ECONOMIC SUMMIT
SCHEDULE

The 12th Anniversary State of the Island Economic Summit will convene at the Vancouver Island Conference Centre Wednesday & Thursday, October 24 & 25, 2018. 

 

Wednesday, October 24 - Day One

8:30AM BONUS SESSION
10:30 AM TRADESHOW OPENS
12:00 PM OPENING LUNCHEON
1:30 PM FOUR CONCURRENT SESSIONS
3:00 PM Tradeshow - Networking Break
3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions
5:30 PM Cocktail Hour
6:30 PM Summit Dinner , Welcome & Presentation
8:30PM Dessert Reception

Thursday, October 25 - Day Two

7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens
7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote
9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions:
10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break
11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions
12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation
2:00 PM 12th annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit concludes.
2:30PM BONUS SESSION
< Back 8:30AM BONUS SESSION

Tech Showcase – featuring emerging and innovative companies


With a focus on “at” or “near revenue” products & services this year’s showcase will feature 7 local companies who have successfully moved past early-stage prototyping on their march to commercialization.

< Back
< Back 10:30 AM TRADESHOW OPENS Watch for updates...
< Back
< Back 12:00 PM OPENING LUNCHEON 2018 Economic Report
Presenter – Susan Mowbray, Senior Economist, MNP

Sponsored by MNP
< Back
< Back 1:30 PM FOUR CONCURRENT SESSIONS #1 It’s All Good! ‘Island Good’ – Reporting Pilot Project Results & Detailing Phase II
(Sponsor – BC Salmon Farmers Association)
• Dan Dagg, Hot House Marketing, Moderator
• Watch for Details…

#2 Marijuana – Weeding through the medical issues and upcoming legalization challenges
(Sponsor – )
• Matthew Larsen, Associate, Fasken, Martineau, DuMoulin LLP, Moderator
• Dr. Paul Farnan, Clinical Associate professor, UBC
• James Gould, Managing Partner, HHGB Lawyers

#3 Futurescape 2.0 – Now What?
(Sponsor – Island Coastal Economic Trust)
• Graham Truax, Executive in Residence, Innovation Island, Moderator
• Anya MacLeod, Thoughtexchange
• Shawn Adrian, Input Logic
• Damir Wallener, EIO Diagnostics

#4 Spotlight - Pulling Together - Partnerships & Collaboration in the Alberni-Clayoquot
(Sponsor – )
• Pat Deakin, Economic Development Office, City of Port Alberni, Moderator
• David McCormick, Director, Public Relations & Business Development, Port Alberni Port Authority
• Trevor Cootes, Councilor, Huu ay aht First Nation
• Josie Osborne, Mayor, District of Tofino

< Back
< Back 3:00 PM Tradeshow - Networking Break Watch for updates... < Back
< Back 3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions #5 Entrepreneurs Panel – The Agony and Ecstasy of Growing a Successful Business
(Sponsor – Douglas magazine)
• Clemens Rettich, Senior Manager, Business Consulting, Grant Thorton, Moderator
• Riot Brewing
• Westholme Tea Company
• Promac Group
• VMAC
• Watch for Details…

#6 Marine Renewable Energy – What’s Working & What Isn’t on Vancouver Island
(Sponsor – )
• Randall Heidt, VP, Strategic Initiatives, North Island College
• Voytek Klaptocz, Managing Director, MAVI Innovations
• Watch for Details…

#7 #METOO – Mitigating & Managing Harassment in the Workplace
(Sponsor – Fasken)
• Katie Bishop, District VP, TD Commercial Banking, Moderator
• Christine Willow, Partner, Chemistry Consulting
• Al Siebring, Councilor, District of North Cowichan
• Lisa Southern, Barrister & Solicitor, Southern Law

#8 Island Wood – New Horizons for Value-Added Manufacturing
(Sponsor – The Inland Group)
• Watch for Details…

< Back
< Back 5:30 PM Cocktail Hour

Watch for updates...

< Back
< Back 6:30 PM Summit Dinner , Welcome & Presentation Watch for updates... < Back
< Back 8:30PM Dessert Reception Watch for updates... < Back
< Back 7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens Watch for updates... < Back
< Back 7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote Watch for updates... < Back
< Back 9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions: #9 Foreign Trade, Part I
(Sponsor – )
• Watch for Details…

#10 Cannabis – Business Development and Economic Impact
(Sponsor – )
• Peter Guo, MNP, Moderator
• Philippe Lucas, VP, Patient Research and Access, Tilray
• Jeff Guignard, Executive Director, Alliance of Beverage Licensees BC
• Michael Tan, Executive Director, Cannabis Division, BC Liquor Distribution Branch

#11 The Future of Electric Transportation – It’s impact on Our Lives and Infrastructure
(Sponsor – )
• John Hankins, Executive Director, Mid-Island Business Initiative, Moderator
• Dale Littlejohn, Executive Director, Community Energy Association
• Rory Gattens, Business development Manager, Western Canada, Flo

#12 Marine Sector – Labour Challenges & Career Opportunities Abound
(Sponsor – )
• Mark Collins, CEO, BC Ferries
• Captain Joanne McNish, Regional Direct, Fleet, Canadian Coast Guard
• Watch for Details…


< Back
< Back 10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break Watch for updates... < Back
< Back 11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions #13 Economic and Cultural Catalyst of Indigenous Tourism
(Sponsor – )
• JP Obaggy, Tourism Development Officer, Homalco First Nation, Moderator
• Nicole Vaugeois, Associate VP, VIU
• Anthony Everett, CEO, Tourism Vancouver Island
• Watch for Details…

#14 Safe Communities – Essential for Everyone
(Sponsor – )
• Catherine Holt, CEO, Victoria Chamber, Moderator
• David LaBerge, Corporal, RCMP
• Don Evans, Executive Director, Our Place Society
• Don Hatton, Principal, Hatton Insurance Agency

#15 Foreign Trade – Part II
(Sponsor – )
• Bill Collins, Principal, CollinsWorks Ventures
• John McCannel, principal, JAM Strategies
• Katrin Harry, Principal, ABM/Raven Events
• Watch for Details…

#16 Marine Response – Federal Infrastructure Investment in Coastal BC – Where? When? How? Who? What?
(Sponsor – )
• David Heap, Regional Director, Integrated Business Management, Canadian Coast Guard
• Watch for Details…
< Back
< Back 12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation Watch for updates... < Back
< Back 2:00 PM 12th annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit concludes. < Back
< Back 2:30PM BONUS SESSION Watch for updates... < Back

Wednesday, October 24 - Day One

8:30AM BONUS SESSION
8:30AM BONUS SESSION

Tech Showcase – featuring emerging and innovative companies


With a focus on “at” or “near revenue” products & services this year’s showcase will feature 7 local companies who have successfully moved past early-stage prototyping on their march to commercialization.

10:30 AM TRADESHOW OPENS
10:30 AM TRADESHOW OPENS Watch for updates...
12:00 PM OPENING LUNCHEON
12:00 PM OPENING LUNCHEON 2018 Economic Report
Presenter – Susan Mowbray, Senior Economist, MNP

Sponsored by MNP
1:30 PM FOUR CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:30 PM FOUR CONCURRENT SESSIONS #1 It’s All Good! ‘Island Good’ – Reporting Pilot Project Results & Detailing Phase II
(Sponsor – BC Salmon Farmers Association)
• Dan Dagg, Hot House Marketing, Moderator
• Watch for Details…

#2 Marijuana – Weeding through the medical issues and upcoming legalization challenges
(Sponsor – )
• Matthew Larsen, Associate, Fasken, Martineau, DuMoulin LLP, Moderator
• Dr. Paul Farnan, Clinical Associate professor, UBC
• James Gould, Managing Partner, HHGB Lawyers

#3 Futurescape 2.0 – Now What?
(Sponsor – Island Coastal Economic Trust)
• Graham Truax, Executive in Residence, Innovation Island, Moderator
• Anya MacLeod, Thoughtexchange
• Shawn Adrian, Input Logic
• Damir Wallener, EIO Diagnostics

#4 Spotlight - Pulling Together - Partnerships & Collaboration in the Alberni-Clayoquot
(Sponsor – )
• Pat Deakin, Economic Development Office, City of Port Alberni, Moderator
• David McCormick, Director, Public Relations & Business Development, Port Alberni Port Authority
• Trevor Cootes, Councilor, Huu ay aht First Nation
• Josie Osborne, Mayor, District of Tofino

3:00 PM Tradeshow - Networking Break
3:00 PM Tradeshow - Networking Break Watch for updates...
3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions
3:30 PM Four Concurrent Sessions #5 Entrepreneurs Panel – The Agony and Ecstasy of Growing a Successful Business
(Sponsor – Douglas magazine)
• Clemens Rettich, Senior Manager, Business Consulting, Grant Thorton, Moderator
• Riot Brewing
• Westholme Tea Company
• Promac Group
• VMAC
• Watch for Details…

#6 Marine Renewable Energy – What’s Working & What Isn’t on Vancouver Island
(Sponsor – )
• Randall Heidt, VP, Strategic Initiatives, North Island College
• Voytek Klaptocz, Managing Director, MAVI Innovations
• Watch for Details…

#7 #METOO – Mitigating & Managing Harassment in the Workplace
(Sponsor – Fasken)
• Katie Bishop, District VP, TD Commercial Banking, Moderator
• Christine Willow, Partner, Chemistry Consulting
• Al Siebring, Councilor, District of North Cowichan
• Lisa Southern, Barrister & Solicitor, Southern Law

#8 Island Wood – New Horizons for Value-Added Manufacturing
(Sponsor – The Inland Group)
• Watch for Details…

5:30 PM Cocktail Hour
5:30 PM Cocktail Hour

Watch for updates...

6:30 PM Summit Dinner , Welcome & Presentation
6:30 PM Summit Dinner , Welcome & Presentation Watch for updates...
8:30PM Dessert Reception
8:30PM Dessert Reception Watch for updates...

Thursday, October 25 - Day Two

7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens
7:00 AM Tradeshow Opens Watch for updates...
7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote
7:30 AM Breakfast Keynote Watch for updates...
9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions:
9:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions: #9 Foreign Trade, Part I
(Sponsor – )
• Watch for Details…

#10 Cannabis – Business Development and Economic Impact
(Sponsor – )
• Peter Guo, MNP, Moderator
• Philippe Lucas, VP, Patient Research and Access, Tilray
• Jeff Guignard, Executive Director, Alliance of Beverage Licensees BC
• Michael Tan, Executive Director, Cannabis Division, BC Liquor Distribution Branch

#11 The Future of Electric Transportation – It’s impact on Our Lives and Infrastructure
(Sponsor – )
• John Hankins, Executive Director, Mid-Island Business Initiative, Moderator
• Dale Littlejohn, Executive Director, Community Energy Association
• Rory Gattens, Business development Manager, Western Canada, Flo

#12 Marine Sector – Labour Challenges & Career Opportunities Abound
(Sponsor – )
• Mark Collins, CEO, BC Ferries
• Captain Joanne McNish, Regional Direct, Fleet, Canadian Coast Guard
• Watch for Details…


10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break
10:30 AM Tradeshow – Networking Break Watch for updates...
11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions
11:00 AM Four Concurrent Sessions #13 Economic and Cultural Catalyst of Indigenous Tourism
(Sponsor – )
• JP Obaggy, Tourism Development Officer, Homalco First Nation, Moderator
• Nicole Vaugeois, Associate VP, VIU
• Anthony Everett, CEO, Tourism Vancouver Island
• Watch for Details…

#14 Safe Communities – Essential for Everyone
(Sponsor – )
• Catherine Holt, CEO, Victoria Chamber, Moderator
• David LaBerge, Corporal, RCMP
• Don Evans, Executive Director, Our Place Society
• Don Hatton, Principal, Hatton Insurance Agency

#15 Foreign Trade – Part II
(Sponsor – )
• Bill Collins, Principal, CollinsWorks Ventures
• John McCannel, principal, JAM Strategies
• Katrin Harry, Principal, ABM/Raven Events
• Watch for Details…

#16 Marine Response – Federal Infrastructure Investment in Coastal BC – Where? When? How? Who? What?
(Sponsor – )
• David Heap, Regional Director, Integrated Business Management, Canadian Coast Guard
• Watch for Details…
12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation
12:30 PM Closing Luncheon & Presentation Watch for updates...
2:00 PM 12th annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit concludes.
2:00 PM 12th annual ‘State of the Island’ Economic Summit concludes.
2:30PM BONUS SESSION
2:30PM BONUS SESSION Watch for updates...
Did you find what you're looking for?
YES
NO
We're glad to hear it! If you need anything please email us or give us a call at 250-667-5225.
We'd love to help! Let us know what you are looking for and our team will be in touch soon!